• Image
  • Image
  • Image

Privacy and data protection

 

1. Our data protection guidelines
The protection and security of your personal data are of highest importance for EKT GmbH, Ferdinand von Miller Strasse 39-41 in 82343 Niederpoecking, Germany.

You can feel safe when it comes to data protection, as EKT GmbH adheres to strict data protection rules and regulations pertaining to use of your personal data.

It is important to us that you are aware, at any given time, what kind of personal data is being generated during your visit(s) to our Website, and while you are utilizing our services and offers.  The following notices serve as tool to do so, as well as means to inform you how we protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction and abuse.

 

2. Collecting and using personal data
Personal data is defined as all data that identify you personally, e.g., your name, address, phone number or email address. Personal data is only collected, processed or utilized, if such use is legal, or if you have previously agreed to such use.

Collecting, processing and utilizing your personal data serves predominantly the following purposes:

 

Contact request
We use your personal data (e.g., name, address email address, phone number) solely to process your enquiry.

 

Online and offline advertisements
We will only send you information and the LA VILLA newsletter via email if you have explicitly opted in. Should you provide further consent during the online newsletter registration process, we will also use your online data for customer analysis, giveaways, and mailed advertisements.

 

Objections against advertisements
At any point, you can object against or take back your consent towards use of your personal data for use towards advertisements or market research. All it takes is a short email to info(at)lavilla.de or via postal mail to EKT GmbH, Ferdinand von Miller Strasse 39-41 in 82343 Niederpoecking, Germany.

 

Online applications
If you apply for a position and/or training opportunities with us, we will use your personal data solely to process your application. Once your data is no longer needed, it will be deleted and the documents provided to us will be sent back, or destroyed.

 

3. Cookies and Web tracking

a. Cookies
In order for us to make our online presence user-friendly and to optimize it towards your needs, we use Cookies in certain areas. “Cookies” are small text files that are placed locally on your computer’s hard drive and are readily available for easier use of our online offering. After your visit and the end of use of your internet browsing session those Cookies are automatically deleted.

b. Web tracking
We also use Cookies when we analyze your use of our Internet pages (“Web tracking”). Any information collected through the Cookies (search engine, search terms, language, geography of user, Web browser and plugins, referring pages, length of session, incoming and outgoing links, abandonment rates, IP addresses) is solely used anonymously and for statistical purposes. Such information is used separately from personal data, and is not combined; therefore, there is no reference to personal data.

c. Google Analytics

Use of Google Analytics
This Web site uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called Cookies, text data stored on your computer that enables analysis of your use of the Web site. Data about your use of the Web site (including your IP Address) generated by Cookies is transferred and stored in one of Google’s servers in the US. Google uses such information to analyze the use of the Web site, to generate reports about the Web site activity for advertisers and to enable any other services related to Web site and Internet usage. Google will also pass on this data to third parties if legally required, or if those third parties process the data as affiliates of Google. Google will under no circumstances connect your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the use of Cookies via the respective setting in your browser; we hereby inform you hereby however, that you then may not be able to fully use all functionalities of the Web site. By means of using the Web site you opt into the use of your personal data collected by Google in the previously mentioned way and for the previously mentioned purpose.

You can object at any time to the future collection and use of your IP address through Google Analytics. More information can be found at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We hereby inform you that Google Analytics expanded the Web site with the code “gat.-anonymizeIp();” to enable anonymous collection of IP addresses.

 

Use of Facebook Plugins
Our online presence utilizes Facebook’s “Social Plugins”, i.e., Web plugins of the social network Facebook. Facebook Plugins are identified via the integrated Facebook logo, a white “f” on blue background. A few Facebook plugins also have a “thumbs up” symbol for recognition. You can review the various Facebook Social plugins at http://developers.facebook.com.

The Facebook Social Plugins are directly loaded into the Web site by means of scripts (e.g., JavaScript) by Facebook. Through this process direct communication between your browser and the Facebook servers are enabled. We cannot influence the communication’s contents; in some circumstances some data, such as time of page view, your IP address and other personal data is being transferred. You can find more information about type and use of collected data on Facebook: www.facebook.com/policy.php

To protect yourself from personal data transfer from your Facebook profile, you can log out of your Facebook profile before visiting Web sites with Facebook Social Plugins, or you can install browser extension such as the Facebook Blocker: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker.

The Facebook Social Plugins are a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA – more information about Facebook, Inc. can be found at www.facebook.com.

 

Use of the Google +1 Button
Our online presence utilizes the Google +1 button, a Web site plugin of social media platform Google+. The button is identified via the “+1” text which is white on blue or black background. You can review the various Google+ buttons on www.google.com/intl/de/webmasters/+1/button/index.html.

The Google+ button is directly loaded into the Web site by means of scripts (e.g., JavaScript) by Google. Through this process direct communication between your browser and the Google servers are enabled. We cannot influence the communication’s contents; in some circumstances some data like time of page view, your IP address and other personal data may be transferred. You can find more information about type and use of collected data on Google: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy.

To protect yourself from personal data transfer from your Google profile, you can log out of your Google profile before visiting Web sites with the Google+ button, or deactivate the +1 personalization on Google. https://myaccount.google.com/shared-endorsements.

The Google+ button is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountainview, CA 94043, USA – more information about Google, Inc. can be found at www.google.com.

 

Notice of Teledienstedatenschutzgesetz (Teleservices Data Protection Act) and opt-in for newsletters

 

General
We respect your data protection rights. Our online presence and process for sending of newsletters are according to data protection regulations that are anchored in the German Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG), Teledienstgesetz (TDG), Teledienstedatenschutzgesetz (TDDSG), Mediendienstestaatsvertrag (MDStV) and Gesetz gegen den unlauteren Wettbewerb (UWG).

Please contact us at info(at)lavilla.de with any questions.

 

Data storage and use
The EKT GmbH stores your personal data (title, first name, last name, email address, etc.) and uses the data solely to send newsletters. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

Right to object and disclosure

Your opt-in can be viewed and revoked at any time by opting out of the newsletter. A link to the unsubscribe page can be found at the end of each newsletter.

Please contact us at info(at)lavilla.de for information regarding your stored data.

For a complete deletion of all your data stored with us please also email us.

 

4. Data security
Our vendors and us engage in technical and organizational security measures, to protect the personal data stored with us, from coincidental or deliberate manipulation, loss and destruction; and from access by unauthorized persons. Our data processing and our security measures are constantly improved based on technological advancements.

Our employees and vendors are of course bound in writing to data secrecy - paragraph § 5 BDSG.

 

5. Disclosure
Should you have any questions regarding EKT GmbH’s collection and use of your personal data, we are glad to provide prompt and free-of-charge disclosure about your stored personal data. Please send your message via email to info(at)lavilla.de or via postal mail to EKT GmbH, Ferdinand von Miller Strasse 39-41 in 82343 Niederpoecking, Germany.

 

6. Amendments
From time to time it is necessary to modify the contents of the above notices regarding data protection. We therefore retain the right to modify them at any point in time. We will then publish the modified version of the data protection notices on this page. Whenever you return to our Web site, you should read the data protection notices again.

As of May, 2015

Attention

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade to the latest browser version for the best experience.

Update your browser now

Close ×